Stand-Up Comedy at
Chesham United Football Club

Every month we bring you a fresh line up of top class professional comics

Read more...

PRIVACY POLICY for www.cheshamcomedy.com

At Chesham Comedy Club we are commited to safeguarding your privacy whilst visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by LegalCentre.co.uk.

This policy, together with our terms of use, explains how we treat any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.
We do update this Policy from time, and strive to be fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of Cookies
When you use our website, we may gather information about your computer for statistical analysis. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site.

Similarly to the above, if you consent to use the 'Remember Me' option of our online box office, we will store cookie on your pc which allows your personal details to be securely retrived each time you access our site.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, so that you can be provided with information about related goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you.  We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected. We will absolutely not permit the transfer of any personal data to a third party.

If you do not want us to use your data, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. 

Storing Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our parent company, subsidiaries and holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Third Party Links
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.  Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have.  Please do not hesitate to contact us.